afcon-2021-fixtures-&-schedule

AFCON 2021 fixtures & schedule

Dates, kick-off times and host cities – here’s the full schedule for AFCON 2021.

The tournament, originally scheduled to be played in June and July 2021, will be played in Cameroon between January 9 and February 6, 2022, with Sky Sports showing all 52 games live.

Twenty-four teams will take part, kicking off on January 9 as hosts Cameroon host Burkina Faso in Yaounde, before culminating in the final on February 6 in the capital.


Live AFCON


Sunday 9th January 3:55pm

Sky Sports Football
Sky Sports Football

    AFCON 2021 groups

    Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

    Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

    Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

    Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

    Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

    Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

    AFCON 2021 group-stage fixtures and results

    Sunday January 9

    Group A: Cameron vs Burkina Faso, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group A: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Monday January 10

    Group B: Senegal vs Zimbabwe, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group B: Guinea vs Malawi, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group C: Morocco vs Ghana, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group C: Comoros vs Gabon, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Tuesday January 11

    Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone, 1pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Wednesday January 12

    Group F: Tunisia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Thursday January 13

    Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Friday January 14

    Group B: Senegal vs Guinea, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group C: Morocco vs Comoros, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group C: Gabon vs Ghana, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Saturday January 15

    Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports

    Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Sunday January 16

    Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

    Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

    Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

    Monday January 17

    Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Tuesday January 18

    Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Wednesday January 19

    Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Thursday January 20

    Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    AFCON 2021 round-of-16 fixtures and results

    Sunday January 23

    Game 1: Group A runner-up vs Group C runner-up, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Game 2: Group D winner vs Group B/E/F third-place, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

    Monday January 24

    Game 3: Group B runner-up vs Group F runner-up, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Game 4: Group A winner vs Group C/D/E third-place, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Tuesday January 25

    Game 5: Group B winner vs Group A/C/D third-place, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Game 6: Group C winner vs Group A/B/F third-place, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Wednesday January 26

    Game 7: Group E winner vs Group D runner-up, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    Game 8: Group F winner vs Group E runner-up, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    AFCON 2021 quarter-final fixtures and results

    Saturday January 29

    Quarter-final 1: Round-of-16 game 4 winner vs Round-of-16 game 3 winner, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports

    Quarter-final 2: Round-of-16 game 1 winner vs Round-of-16 game 2 winner, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Sunday January 30

    Quarter-final 3: Round-of-16 game 7 winner vs Round-of-16 game 6 winner, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

    Quarter-final 4: Round-of-16 game 5 winner vs Round-of-16 game 8 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

    AFCON 2021 semi-final fixtures and results

    Wednesday February 2

    Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 1 winner vs Quarter-final 4 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports

    Thursday February 3

    Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

    AFCON 2021 third-place match

    Sunday February 6

    Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

    AFCON 2021 final

    Sunday February 6

    Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports